Do I have Candida? Test results and some History.

Home The Candida Forum Candida Questions Do I have Candida? Test results and some History.

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  H 1 year, 1 month ago.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #175703

    H
    Participant
    Topics: 2
    Replies: 0

    Hello World,

    I am a 30 year old male with a good health record. Recently I have been paying more attention to how my stomach reacts to different things and of course I suspected that I may have a Candida overgrowth because I get occasional bloating, minor burping and such when eating some foods. I dont experience any problems when eating pizza, however which is what I find strange.

    The other problem I have is the fact that I have a recurring male candidisis which is really what got me thinking about this issue.

    I had all types of tests done (I am waiting on stool results) and no one really thinks I have a Candida infection. Why is my male candidisis (glans) continue to occur. Only Clotrimazol + Beta… (something) help to put it away for a few days.

    I drink vodka soda and a lime and when I do I have no symptoms. I feel tired sometimes but thats about it.

    So my test results are as follows:
    CBC
    WBC 4.2 K/uL (Normal Range 3.9 – 11)
    RBC 4.46 M/uL (Normal Range 4.0 – 6.0)
    HGB 14.5 g/dL (NR: 14.0-16.5)
    HCT 43.6 % (NR: 39.0- 55)
    MCV 97.8 fL (NR: 79.-98)
    MCH 32.5 pg (NR: 25.4 – 34.6)
    MCHC 33.3 g/dL (NR: 30-36)
    RDW 13.3 % (NR: 11.5-14.5)
    PLT 264 K/uL (NR: 140-440)
    MPV 10.8 fL (NR: 8.4 -11.9)

    GFR Estimate
    GFR Estimate Result >90 mL/MIN (NR: > 60)
    IF African Amer > 90 mL/MIN (NR > 60)

    CMP
    NA 138 mmol/L (NR: 136-145)
    K 4.3 mmol/l (3.5-5.3)
    CL 101 mmol/L (98-107)
    CO2 28 mmol/L (21-32)
    GLU 89 mg/dL (74-99)
    BUN 10 mg/DL (6-23)
    CREATININE 1.06 mg/dL (.5-1.3)
    TP 7.1 g/dL (6.4-8.2)
    ALB 4.7 g/dL (3.4-5.0)
    CALCIUM 9.4 mg/dL (8.6-10.3)
    BILI TOTAL .7 mg/dL (0-1.2)
    AST 21 U/L (13-39)
    ALT 19 U/L (10-52)
    ALK PHOS TOTAL 33(Abn: L) U/L ( 45-117)

    Westegren Sedimentation Rate
    WSR/MOD notDone (*** Note: EDTA Speciment ober 4 hours old)

    Celiac Dis ABS
    GLIADIN AB IGG 3 units (0-19)
    GLIADIN AB IGA 4 units (0-19)
    ENDO AB IGA Negative
    iTG IGA <2 U/mL (0-3)
    tTG IGG 2 U/mL (0-5)
    IGA 282 mg/dL (90-386)

    I am sorry to bombard you all of you with all this data. I am wondering what other test I need to run to confirm or deny it. I had Jaundice as a kid so i was told I would always have some problems in the future so I dont know whether its an infection or not.

    Any guidance would be greatly appreciated. I think my next doctor will be an infelicitous disease specialist so I want to be prepared to perform additional tests. I have been following a Semi Candida diet – I have literally not touched candy for a month(except for one weekend with my GF in New Orleans – Ice Cream). I have lost almost 20 pounds ( I am athletic so I look super skinny now – people are worried).

    I am kind of at a loss. Thanks for reading this far.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

The topic ‘Do I have Candida? Test results and some History.’ is closed to new replies.