Reply To: Losing faith in humanity and homeopathy…

Home The Candida Forum Candida Questions Losing faith in humanity and homeopathy… Reply To: Losing faith in humanity and homeopathy…

#100239

1533jd
Member
Topics: 46
Replies: 112

These are my results and homeopath’s interpretation if anyone’s interested:

Results:

• Nutritional deficiencies: Zinc ++ (low DNA associated zinc, low metallothionein zinc binding), Magnesium ++
(low ATP related magnesium), Omega 6 (DGLA, eicosadienoic acid, docosadienoic acid), Omega 3 (EPA &
DHA), Myristic acid, lignoceric acid; + Borderline low: vitamin B3 (RBC NAD: 14.9), alpha-linolenic acid
(Omega 3), palmitic acid, Behenic acid.
• Nice and high serum vitamin B12 (997) and normal RBC folic acid (566).
• Mitochondrial dysfunction (72%) with low ATP related magnesium.
• Elevated Cell Free DNA (increased cell degradation; 13.4).
• Borderline low Superoxide dismutase 1 (SOD1: 252) and Glutathione peroxidase (68) – antioxidant enzymes.
• Borderline low RBC Glutathione (1.79).
• No DNA adducts.
• Very low DNA associated zinc (15).
• Normal blood metallothionein.
• Low metallothionein Zinc binding (26%).
• Markedly increased small intestinal permeability: Elevated urinary excretion of PEG 400 (8:11) + mildly
elevated blood short chain polypeptides (3:12).
• Marked fungal dysbiosis – markedly elevated blood ethanol (75 umol/l) on gut fermentation profile.
• Marked bacterial dysbiosis – markedly elevated higher alcohols on gut fermentation profile (5:11).
• Lymphocyte sensitivities: Nitrosamines 190, Organophosphates 170, Inorganic mercury 160, Benzoate 150,
Pentachlorophenol 120, Tin 120, Organic mercury 115; (normal: silver 95, cadmium 90, chromium VI 90,
fungisterol 85, p-dichlorobenzene 85, bendiocarb 85, nickel 80, aluminium 80, lindane & isomers 70,
metabisulphite 60, carbaryl 60).
• Borderline low mixed white cell metabolic activity (0.68).
• Pre-existing inhibition of mixed white cell metabolic activity: Organophosphates 11.5%, Nitrosopyrrolidine (a
nitrosamine) 8.5%, Mercury chloride 6.5%; (normal: benzoate 3.5%, methyl mercury 3%).
• Mildly low Gamma GT (9, but better male ref range: 8-28) & LDH (120) – these are liver enzymes.
• Elevated uric acid (654) – may be due to high protein intake, fasting and weight loss or impaired uric acid
metabolism.

• Otherwise normal biochemistry profile with normal kidney and liver function; calcium, phosphate, glucose,
cholesterol, triglycerides, iron, ferritin.
• Normal blood testosterone (21.8) with elevated SHBG (66) and slightly lowish free androgen index (33).
• Normal TSH (1.35) and FT4 (19.9).
• Normal haematology, except very mildly elevated MCHC.

Interpretation:

• Multiple complex factors identified that are proving resistant to the interventions tried so far:
1. Multiple nutritional deficiencies
2. Bacterial and fungal dysbiosis
3. Increased small intestinal permeability (“leaky gut syndrome”)
4. Multiple toxicities and sensitivities, the worst being (in order) organophosphates, nitrosamines and mercury
which are demonstrably impairing cellular metabolism.
5. Mitochondrial dysfunction
6. Poor antioxidant status
• Each of these are interrelated and can contribute to each other.
• Each of one of these can independently affect cerebral function and can thus make a major contribution to
cognitive and affective dysfunction – and it is difficult, if not impossible to say which is most important.
• Emotional stress will almost certainly aggravate many of these, or your systems ability to cope with them.